• Sponsored Work Visas

  • We offer fixed price services in most Visa Applications and aim to have a fast 48 hour turnaround for our clients. 

    Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Visa

     

    Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482) The subclass 482 visa (TSS Visa) replaced the Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (subclass 457) in March 2018.

    There are three options available under the TSS visa program: 

    Short-term stream 

     

    This is for employers to source genuine temporary overseas skilled workers in occupations included on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) for a maximum of two years, or up to four years if an international trade obligation applies. Capacity for visa renewal onshore is allowed once only. A requirement of an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) (or equivalent test) score of 5, with a minimum of 4.5 in each test component applies. Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirements also apply to this stream. 

    Medium-term stream

     

    This is for employers to source highly skilled overseas workers to fill medium-term critical skills in occupations included on the Medium and Longterm Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) for up to four years, with eligibility to apply for onshore visa renewal or permanent residence after three years. A requirement of an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) (or equivalent test) score of 5, with a minimum of 5 in each test component applies.

    Labour Agreement stream

     

    This is for employers to source overseas skilled workers in accordance with a labour agreement with the Commonwealth, on the basis of a demonstrated need that cannot be met in the Australian labour market and standard visa programs are not available, with the capacity to negotiate a permanent residence option.

     

    Subclass 186 - Employer Nomination Scheme

     

    This permanent residency visa is for applicants who are nominated by an Australian business for an eligible occupation. There are three different streams under this visa subclass, being the Temporary Residence Transition stream, Direct Entry stream and Agreement stream.

    Applicants who wish to apply for this visa subclass must be nominated by an Australian employer and must also meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position. Depending on your circumstances different age restrictions will apply.

     The applications will generally involve two stage process:

    1. Employers must lodge a nomination application, nominating the position they wish to fill;
    2. Visa applicants must lodge a visa application in relation to the nomination within 6 months of the nomination approval.

     

    Temporary Residence Transition stream

     

    The Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream is for applicants who have held a subclass 457 visa for at least two years if the 457 visa was granted before 19 April 2017, and at least three years if the 457 visa was granted after this date. Alternatively, applicants who have held a subclass 482 visa in the medium-term stream for three years and specific applicants who have held a subclass 482 visa in the short-term stream are also able to rely on the TRT stream.

     Applicant’s must be nominated by the same employer who nominated them for their respective subclass 457 and subclass 482 visas.

    Direct Entry stream

     

    The Direct Entry (DE) stream is for applicants who are nominated by an Australian business and who either do not meet the minimum time requirement for the TRT stream or have never worked in Australia. To be eligible for a Direct Entry stream visa, applicants must first obtain a favourable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority.

    Applicant’s applying through this stream must also be able to demonstrate at least three years’ of work experience that is relevant to the particular occupation.

    Agreement stream

     

    The Agreement stream is for applicants who are nominated by an Australian organisation through a formal labour agreement made between the Australian Government and employers. The applicant must demonstrate they have the qualifications, skills and experience relevant to fulfil the requirements of the position as per the formal labour agreement.

    Subclass 187 - Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

     

    This permanent residency visa is for applicants who are nominated by an Australian business for an eligible occupation that is located in regional Australia.

    Like the subclass 186 visa, there are also different streams under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa being the Temporary Residence Transition stream and the Direct Entry stream. The purpose of this visa subclass is to encourage skilled migration to regional Australia. It is important to keep in mind that if your application for a subclass 187 visa is successful, the Department may seek to cancel your visa if you do not remain in the position for two full years.

    The applications will involve a three stage process:

    1. Employers will lodge an application with the relevant regional certifying body to provide advice on the suitability of the position for a nomination;
    2. Employers will lodge a nomination application, nominating the position they wish to fill;
    3. Visa applicants must lodge a visa application in relation to the nomination within 6 months of the nomination approval.

    Temporary Residence Transition stream

     

    The Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream is for applicants who have held a subclass 457 visa for at least two years if the 457 visa was granted before 19 April 2017, and at least three years if the 457 visa was granted after this date. Alternatively, applicants who have held a subclass 482 visa in the medium-term stream for three years and specific applicants who have held a subclass 482 visa in the short-term stream are also able to rely on the TRT stream.  

    Applicant’s must be nominated by the same employer who nominated them for their respective subclass 457 and subclass 482 visas.

    Direct Entry stream

     

    The Direct Entry (DE) stream is for applicants who are nominated by an Australian business and who either do not meet the minimum time requirement for the TRT stream or have never worked in Australia. To be eligible for a Direct Entry stream visa, applicants must first obtain a favourable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority.

    Applicant’s applying through this stream must also be able to demonstrate at least three years’ of work experience that is relevant to the particular occupation.

     

    Contact us through our enquiry form or Phone 02 9262 3553.

Call Now
Directions
Lawyers Available to Help Now!

Need to speak with a Lawyer? Please complete the form and one of our legal representatives will contact you shortly.

X
Speak to a Lawyer